Data Privacy

Data Privacy
  1. Our approach to the topic of data protection

    Data protection law is part of our personal rights. Especially in our constantly evolving and interconnected world, the importance of these rights must not be underestimated. We attach great importance to data protection law in all its forms and requirements, which is why we take the protection of your data very seriously and always endeavour to provide an appropriate level of protection on our website www.smarttexhub.com.

    You are free to use our website without providing your personal data. However, if you wish to use one of our services, such as contacting us via our website, it may be necessary to collect and process your data. If this is the case and there is no legal basis for this processing, we will always obtain your consent for the respective process.

    As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Since, despite all technical precautions, absolute protection during data transmission cannot be fully guaranteed, you are free to transmit your personal data by other means, for example by telephone.

    1. Data protection details

      Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand both for the public and for you as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain some of the terms we use that you will come across in this privacy policy. Terms that require further explanation in terms of definition and use have been given their own paragraph (e.g. cookies).

      • Personal data

        Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

      • Data subject

        A data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller. In case of doubt, you are therefore a data subject.

      • Processing

        Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means. The term processing includes any handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or erasure.

      • Profiling

        Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate, analyse or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person.

        We do not use profiling on our website to protect your personal data.

      • Pseudonymisation

        Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

      • Controller or controller responsible for the processing

        The controller or data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

      • Processor

        Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

      • Recipient

        Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

      • Third party

        A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor, and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process the personal data.

      • Consent

        Consent is any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

      • Tracking

        In the field of online marketing, tracking refers to the logging of a website visitor’s user behaviour. With the help of tracking, it is possible to track which websites a visitor has used to reach your website, how long the visitor has been on the website, which pages have been accessed and what IP address the visitor has. In order to obtain this data, cookies are used and analysed with tools such as Google Analytics. This allows the success of marketing campaigns to be determined and measures to optimise and adapt them to be derived. With these measures, the website can be made more user-friendly and better customised for customers.

      • Reach measurement

        The main purpose of reach measurement is to statistically determine the intensity of use, the number of visitors or users of a website and their surfing behaviour on the basis of a uniform standard procedure. With the help of various tools, website operators can see exactly how many people are reached with a post. It is also possible to determine exactly how often a person clicks on an advert, for example, and from which websites, adverts or articles people access their own website.

        The data required for this is collected and processed in accordance with the GDPR and German data protection law. Technical and organisational measures are taken to ensure that individual users cannot be identified at any time. Data that may have a reference to a specific, identifiable person is anonymised as soon as possible.

    2. Who we are

      The controller of this website within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is

      Smart Textiles Hub GmbH

      Königsbrücker Straße 96 01099 Dresden

      Phone: +49 (0) 170 92 600 52 E-Mail: info@smarttexhub.dom

      Smart Textiles Hub GmbH is represented by the Managing Director Michael Schneider.

    3. What data and information we collect

      Our website collects a range of general data and information each time you access the website. This general data and information is stored in the server log files. The following can be collected

      (1) browser types and versions used,

      (2) the operating system used by the accessing system,

      (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer)

      (4) the sub-websites which are accessed via an accessing system on our website

      (5) the date and time of access to the website

      (6) an internet protocol address (IP address),

      (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and

      (8) other similar data and information used for security purposes in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

      When using this general data and information, our company does not draw any conclusions about you. Rather, this information is required to display the content of our website correctly and to optimise the content and advertising for the content.

      We also require the above-mentioned information for the permanent functionality of our IT infrastructure and website technology. Last but not least, we may need the information to provide law enforcement authorities with the necessary data in the event of criminal prosecution.

      This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by us for statistical purposes, but also to optimise data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all your personal data.

      Our website processes data for the following purposes, for example

      • Provision of our online offering with the associated user-friendliness
      • Office and organisational procedures
      • The implementation of contractual services and services
      • Managing and responding to enquiries
      • Processing payment transactions
      • Generating feedback
      • Direct marketing
      • Reach measurement
      • Tracking
      • Security measures

      The groups of persons affected, the types of data processed, the specific purpose and the legal basis are explicitly described to you again in the course of this privacy policy for the respective processing operation.

    4. What rights do you have?

      As part of the General Data Protection Regulation, the European legislator has given you a number of options for asserting your rights, including against us. In order to fulfil our duty to inform you in this regard, these rights are outlined below:

      • Right to confirmation

        You have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether your personal data is being processed.

      • Right to information

        You have the right to receive information from us free of charge at any time about your stored personal data (e.g. the purpose of processing or the categories of data being processed) and a copy of this information.

      • Right to rectification

        You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Considering the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

      • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

        You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay. We are also obliged to delete personal data immediately if there is a reason that does not justify the processing of the data.

      • Right to restriction of processing

        You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your data.

      • Right to data portability

        You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us to whom the personal data has been provided.

      • Right to object

        You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Art. 6 I lit. e or lit. f DSGVO.

        We will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

      • Right to information and complaint to a supervisory authority

        You have the right to contact a supervisory authority at any time with questions about data protection.

        If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.

        However, to prevent this from happening in the first place, we would be grateful if we could find a solution together in the event of any disagreements.

      • Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

        You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

        If you wish to revoke your consent, you can contact the following office at any time:

        Smart Textiles Hub GmbH

        Contact person: Moritz Kletschka

        Königsbrücker Straße 96 01099 Dresden

        Phone: +49 (0) 151 222 554 40 E-Mail: info@smarttexhub.dom

    5. Provision of the online offer and web hosting

      In order to provide our website securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security services and technical maintenance services.

      The data processed on our website may include information that is generated during use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to display the content of our online offering, and all entries made within our online offering or from websites.

      E-mail dispatch and hosting: We use web hosting services, which include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For this purpose, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information relating to the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the content of the respective e-mails are processed.

      Please note that emails on the internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. In most cases, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used). We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of e-mails between the sender and receipt on our server.

      Collection of access data and log files: We collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. In short, server log files record all processes that take place on a website.

      The server log files are used, among other things, for security purposes by detecting and warding off attacks or to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability.

      • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
      • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
      • Legal base: Legitimate interest (Art. 6 I lit. f. DSGVO).
    6. Deletion and blocking of personal data

      We process and store your personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the purpose of storage or if this has been provided for by the European legislator or another legislator in laws or regulations to which we are subject. The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is therefore the respective statutory retention period.

      If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions, if it is no longer required for contract fulfilment or contract initiation.

    7. Protection of minors

      Consent to the processing of personal data can only be given by a person of legal age. For information society services, the consent of a child is permitted from the age of sixteen in accordance with Art. 8 DSGVO.

    8. Our handling of cookies

      Our website is operated using cookies, among other things. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on your computer system via your Internet browser.

      Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Put simply, cookies are used to give the website a “memory”. For many website operators, they are an essential means of providing you, the website visitor, with a smooth and technically flawless experience.

      Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string of characters that can be used to assign websites and servers to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish your individual browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified via the unique cookie ID.

      By using cookies, our website can provide you with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies. A distinction is made between the following cookie types and functions:

      Cookies that differ according to their storage duration

      • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after you leave an online service and close the browser.
      • Permanente Cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after you close the browser. These are used, for example, to save your login status or to display frequently viewed or favourite content.

      Cookies that differ according to their origin

      • First-Party-Cookies: First-Party-Cookies are set by us.
      • Third-Party-Cookies: Third-party cookies are mainly placed by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

      Cookies that differ according to their purpose

      • Necessary (required) cookies: Cookies may be required for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user input or for security reasons).
      • Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Cookies may be used as part of reach measurement (web analysis) if your interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. If we use such cookies or other “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or by obtaining your consent directly when you open our website (cookie banner).

      Storage period: If we do not specify the storage period for permanent cookies, please expect a storage period of up to 2 years.   

      You can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. In addition, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via your Internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions, e.g. the display of map material, may be fully usable by the websites you visit.

      Which cookies do we use? We use cookies on our website to save the language settings and to save a session ID. Details on this can be found in the specific description of the cookies in the Consent Manager.

      Cookie-Consent Manager: We use the consent technology of “Borlabs Cookie” to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or to the use of certain technologies and to document this in compliance with data protection regulations.

      When you visit our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consents you have given or the revocation of these consents are stored. This data is not passed on to the provider of Borlabs Cookie.

      The data collected will be stored until you ask us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

      Details on data processing by Borlabs Cookie can be found at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/.

      Website: https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/

      Legal basis for the use of the Borlabs cookie: Art. 6 I lit. c DSGVO.

  2. What you can expect on our website

    We offer a wide variety of content on our website to provide you as a user with an interesting surfing experience so that you receive a lasting and, above all, positive impression of us and our company. We use various programmes, tools and much more content for this purpose. In the following, we would like to explain to you what this involves in detail.

    1. Contact via the website

      Due to legal regulations, our website contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address).

      If you contact us by e-mail or via our contact form, the personal data you provide will be stored automatically. Such personal data transmitted to us on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.

      In detail, we process the following data: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

      Data processing is carried out based on Art. 6 I lit. b DSGVO for the fulfilment of our contractual services or pre-contractual enquiries and Art. 6 I lit. f. DSGVO within the scope of our legitimate interests in order to be able to contact you.

    2. We look forward to every application

      You have the opportunity to apply for vacancies in our company via our website.

      We process the applicant data only for the purpose and in the context of the application process. Applicant data is processed to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations in the context of the application process within the meaning of Art. 6 I 1 lit. b, f DSGVO, § 26 BDSG if data processing (e.g. in the context of legal proceedings) becomes necessary for us.

      Applicant data generally includes your personal details, postal and contact addresses and the documents relating to your application, such as cover letter, CV and references. Applicants can also voluntarily provide us with additional information.

      By submitting your application to us, you consent to the processing of your data for the purposes of the application process in the manner and scope set out in this privacy policy.

      Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 I DSGVO are voluntarily communicated as part of the application process, their processing is also carried out in accordance with Art. 9 II lit. b DSGVO (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin). Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 I DSGVO are requested or provided by applicants as part of the application process, their processing is also carried out in accordance with Art. 9 II lit. a DSGVO (e.g. health data if this is necessary for the exercise of the profession).

      Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the data will be deleted after the purpose has been fulfilled or after twelve months after the vacancy has been filled in order to be able to answer any follow-up questions regarding the application.

    3. We use Google Fonts

      This site uses so-called fonts for the uniform display of fonts. The provider of Google Fonts is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

      When you access the page, your browser loads the required fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. We have integrated the fonts locally on our server.

      Further information on Google Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

    4. We use Font Awesome

      We also use so-called Awesome Fonts from Fonticons, Inc, 307 S Main St Ste 202 Bentonville, AR, 72712-9214, USA for the uniform display of fonts.

      When you access the page, your browser loads the required fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. We have integrated the fonts locally on our server.

      Further information about Awesome Fonts can be found at https://fontawesome.com/start and in the Fonticons Inc. privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

    5. We use the WPML language plugin

      We use a language plugin called WPML to be able to offer the content of our website in several languages. The provider of the plugin is OnTheGoSystems Limited, 22/F 3 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.

      With the help of cookies, the current language setting of you as a visitor to our site, the last visited language of a page and the language of the logged-in users can be determined.

      We use the language switcher based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR and our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR.

      Further information can be found at https://wpml.org/documentation/support/browser-cookies-stored-wpml.

    6. You can also find us on social media

      You can find us and our company on social media. We have integrated links to these sites on our website. If you click on the link, you will be forwarded directly to our company page on the respective network.  We process your data in order to communicate with you, if you are active on the respective platform, or to provide information about us.

      It is possible that your data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for you because, for example, the enforcement of users’ rights could be made more difficult. Regarding US providers, we must inform you that your data may currently be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, possibly without the possibility of intervention.

      Furthermore, your data is generally processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on usage behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to your interests. As a rule, cookies are stored on the user’s computer in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

      For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the opt-out options, please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

      Should you wish to assert requests for information or other data subject rights to which you are entitled in this regard, we would like to refer you to the respective providers, as the providers have access to the users’ data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly.

      If you still need help, you can contact us.

      Instagram: Social network; Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, Parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA;

      Website: https://www.instagram.com

      Privacy police: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

      LinkedIn: Social network, Service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland

      Website: www.linkedin.com

      Privacy police: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

      Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

    7. Legal permission for data processing

      The following standards may serve as the legal basis for the above-mentioned processing operations:

      • 6 I lit. a DS-GVO, where we obtain your consent for a specific processing purpose.
      • If the processing of personal data is necessary, for example, due to the fulfilment of a contract between you and us, this processing is justified by Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO.
      • The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services.
      • If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO.
      • It may be necessary to process personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the interests of another natural person, Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO.
      • Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations are based on this legal basis if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 I lit. f GDPR is, in particular, the performance of our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.
    8. Obligation to provide the personal data

      We inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). In addition, it may be necessary for you to provide us with personal data to conclude a contract, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, you are obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with you. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract could not be concluded.

      Before providing your personal data, you should contact one of our employees. Our employee will clarify to you on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of your personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

    9. Your contact person on our company

      If you have any questions about data protection and the handling of your data on our website and in our company, please feel free to contact us at any time:

      Smart Textiles Hub GmbH

      Königsbrücker Straße 96 01099 Dresden

      Phone: +49 (0) 151 222 554 40 E-Mail: info@smarttexhub.dom

This privacy policy was created by Bastanier & Schmelzer Rechtsanwälte PartmbB.